Josh Short, Biyearly Residency

Josh Short

Bomb Shelter Radio and Tenderloin Self- Defense Club

February 2nd – 26th


 

 

 


 

 

Over the course of his residency at Ever Gold Gallery, Josh Short will build “Bomb Shelter Radio” and host several live sonic events that will include experimental noise transmissions, live metal and hardcore bands, and subversive FM radio interventions. This will also be aided by guerrilla public installations of radios installed around the Tenderloin bringing his interventions directly to the street as a form of audio graffiti. During the day the gallery will become the “Tenderloin Self-Defense Club”, where Short will offer martial arts instruction to the neighborhood inhabitants, artists, and musicians.

 

Short aims to examine contemporary myth and rituals within the American cultural landscape through his interactive exhibition.  Ever Gold will be transformed into a liberation center by providing tools that evoke personal liberation through free speech and improved self-confidence.

 

Short has previously held residencies at Recology SF, Headlands Center for the Arts, and recently a large outdoor installation at di Rosa. This is Shorts second solo exhibition with Ever Gold Gallery, his first exhibition “Touch Down Jesus” was in 2010.

 

Self Defense Club, Noise Interventions, Live Performance, and other on air programing as well as frequency change info will be posted on the Ever Gold website towards the end of this month and through the month of February.

 

www.joshuashort.com

 

www.bombshelterradio2012.blogspot.com

 

During the last week of the exhibition (Feb 21st- 26th) Ever Gold Gallery and Josh Short have teemed up with Noise Pop for their 20th Anniversary. This collaboration will consist of five live broadcasts over the “Bomb Shelter Radio” from bands curated by Noise Pop. These bands will be playing live at Shorts “Bomb Shelter Radio” and will be open to the public.

 

February at Ever Gold

BOMB SHELTER RADIO with Josh Short

 

Martial Arts Class with Josh
Drop in: Wed, Thurs, Fri 4-6pm February 8-24th

 

All noise interventions, live bands, and performances will be broadcast on 88.1 FM

—–

Saturday 4 Live Show: Bad Backs, Sand City, Mugwort, 8-10 pm

Tuesday 7 Tysons Drum and Noise, 7-9 pm

Thursday 9 Venkman, Spectre, Reivers 7-10 pm

Friday 10 Psychedelic Zone Dance party with Madge and company 6-10:30 pm

Saturday 11 Nuclear Death Wish, Spaceburn, julia mazawa 7-10:30 pm

Sunday 12 Connoisseur, Your Enemy and Human Waste 7-10pm

Monday 13 All those Sounds w/ Frank, 8-10:30 pm

Wednesday 15 Permanent ruin, Negative Standards and Sister Fucker, 7-10:30pm

Thursday 16 ARMAGEDD-R-DUN w/ Street justice, Dalton, Butt Problems,Hazzards Cure and Special guest

 

Monday 20-25, Noise pop collaboration, Music 2-4pm every day.

Sponsored by Pabst Blue Ribbon Beer

(Evening Performance programed by Josh Short)

Tuesday 21 day: Tambo Rays

Evening: Waxy Tombs, White Hunter, Cumber bun

 

Wendesday 22 Day: Canons and Clouds

Evening: Eric Sanchez, Waxy Tomb/Program
Home, Evan Bogunia, Ryan Jobes

 


Thursday 23 day:
Dreams

Evening: Anotherbodyfound with Djs: P-Trak, T-Bird,
and Pirate Jenny

 


Friday 24
Day Sea of Beas

Evening: LOL CATZ with: JONAH (One dog/Twenty
Cats),george chen, rajeev dhar, sierra frost, clare o’kane, land smith,
riah gouvea, joey devine with special guests Eric Svedas and cohorts, and
others TBA

 


Saturday 25: Taxes

Evening: Djs: Junkdrawer(bargain Basement), Darkat(sound
Dimensions), Duece(rubber-o-cement), D-Syn(5lowershop), Caveman & the
fossils(Buenos Aires/ Live Musical Synthesis by, Granny Zebra, Pony Pony
Pony, Tony Manfre(shut, weSC) AlganoMan(cat five)

—-

Sunday 26 Closing: Depths (Tyson Vogel and Friends),  (Maybe Grayceon)

 

 

 

Joshua Short

Education:

2009 Master of Fine Art, University of California Davis, CA, Studio Art

2004 Bachelors of Art, San Francisco State University, CA, Conceptual Information Arts

2002 Associate of Art, City College of San Francisco, CA, Graphic Design

2002 Award of Achievement, City College, San Francisco, CA. Graphic Design

Guest Lecturer, Panel and Visiting Artist:

Exploratorium/MAKE Magazine Presenter 2011

“Cream: From the Top ” Panel 2010

Oxbow School/ Intervention and Cardboard Workshop 2009

De Young Museum / Mapping the City Symposium: Panel: “Urban Tactics: Artists Interventions in Public Space” 2007

UC Davis / Art and Techno-culture Department, Visiting Artist 2006

San Francisco Art Institute / Issues Around Public Art Production, Visiting Artist 2006

 

Solo Exhibitions:

2012

Cardburg 2012: The Super Track | Bedford Gallery, Walnut Creek, CA

Bomb Shelter Radio/Tenderloin Self Defense Club | Evergold Gallery, San Francisco CA

 

2011

Stronghold vr.2 | Dirosa Preserve, Napa CA

Control Room | Johansson Projects, Oakland CA

Sub-terrain | Exploratorium, San Francisco CA

Tailgate Party | Soap Gallery, San Francisco CA

BLACKGOLD | Evergold Gallery, San Francisco CA

2010

Hold’n it Down | Playspace Gallery @ CCA, San Francisco CA

Touch Down Jesus | Evergold, San Francisco CA

Break In Case of Emergency | Recology, San Francisco CA

Hard Economic Times: Solo Show | New House Gallery, Ross CA

2003

“US Imperialism and the Odious Debt Economies” | ATA, San Francisco CA

Selected Group Exhibitions:

2012

Streetopia | Luggage Store Gallery, San Francisco, CA

Caravaniversary | Headlands Center for the Arts, Marin, CA

Invisible Relics | Parkside Gallery, San Francisco, CA

2010

Everything Never Goes Away | Lost Coast Cultural Machine, Fort Bragg CA

Mad World: Messages to the Future | Galleria De La Raza, San Francisco CA

Cream: From the Top | Marin MOCA, Marin CA

“All Bottled Up” CIT | Million fishes Gallery, San Francisco CA

MFA Selections | DiRosa Preserve, Nape CA

JMF Graduate Exhibit | CUE Art Foundation, NYC

2009

MFA Thesis Exhibition| Nelson Gallery, Davis CA

“The CardBurg 500” CIT| LOBOT Bottom Gallery, Oakland CA

2008

“Welcome to CardBurg” CIT| Cellspace, SF

MFA First Year Show| Pence Gallery, Davis CA

Railway Stories| Log Cabin Gallery, Davis CA

2007

I.O.U. | Mission 17, San Francisco CA

Grounded? | Southern Exposure, San Francisco CA

Human Slaughter Acts performance festival | Slaughterhouse Space, Hillsbourgh CA

Mission Wilderness | 16th Mission BART Station , San Francisco CA

“Red Carpet for the Commons” participatory performance | Uncanny, Davis CA

“Death Cry of Recyclor“ CIT | Beasties | Crucible Steel Gallery, San Francisco CA

“Red Phoenix” kinetic sculptural float | Carnaval 2007, San Francisco CA

2006

Graphic Content 2 | Space Gallery, San Francisco CA

“Consumed” participatory performance | Illusions 4 | Mission Cultural Center, San Francisco CA

Graphic Content | Space Gallery, San Francisco CA

Urban Terrariums prints | 16th Mission BART Station, San Francisco CA

Heroes and Mythos | Intersection for the Arts, San Francisco CA

Art on the Avenue | Emeryville Temporary art project, Emeryville CA

2005

Eco| Urban Terrariums Project, Stillwell Gallery SFSU, San Francisco CA

Living City Lab | Lead Artist, Southern Exposure Gallery, San Francisco CA

Justice Matters | Portfolio Project/ Middle Eastern Children’s Alliance

2004

Borders Inside Out | Public Interventions, Mission District, San Francisco CA

This is the Line | Mission Cultural Center for Latino Arts, San Francisco CA

Paradigms Lost | Digital Mural. Galleria De La Raza, San Francisco CA

“Unfurled” flag exhibition | Pond Gallery, San Francisco CA

“Blood on our Hands” Solo performance | Illusions 2 | Mission Cultural Center for Latino Arts, San Francisco CA

“Butcher me” Solo performance | SFSU, San Francisco CA

“Mass Production Cycle”, MAP project | Mission Cultural Center for Latino Arts, San Francisco CA

2003

Stillwell Student Exhibition 2003 | SFSU, San Francisco CA

“Marking Time” Contemporary Art and Technology Show | Works Gallery San Jose, CA

Robotics Exhibition | SFSU, San Francisco CA

Department of Space and Land Reclamation SF | Balazo Gallery, San Francisco CA

Art of Resistance| Mission Cultural Center for Latino Arts, San Francisco CA

 

Awards and Residencies:

Evergold Gallery Bi-Yearly Artist in Residence 2012

DiRosa Preserve Artist in Residence 2011

Exploratorium Artist in Residence 2011

ProArts 4×4 Award Nomination 2010

SECA Award Nomination 2010, 2012

Recology | SF Waste Management Artist in Residency 2010

Joan Mitchell Foundation Award 2009

Graduate Fellowship Award Headlands Center for the Arts 2009

Faye Nelson Award 2009

Freemond Gadberry Student Award 2009

Dedalus Foundation Nomination 2008

Marylou Osborn Award 2008

Illick Award | Best In Show Stillwell Gallery Annual Student Exhibition 2003

ADPSR (Architects Designers Planners for Social Responsibility) Postcard Competition winner

 

Teaching Residencies / Arts Education:

Oxbow School / Summer Sculpture Faculty 2011, 2012

Out of Site Art Center / Visiting Artist 2010

Branson School of the Arts / Visiting Artist 2010

University of California Davis / Associate Instructor Sculpture Winter 2009

University of California Davis / Associate Instructor Drawing Fall 2008

Montalvo Art Center | Headrush Collective / Lead Artist 2008

Oxbow School / Visual Storytelling: Lead Artist 2007, 2008

Columbia Park Boys and Girls Club / SOEX, Carnaval / Location Project: Lead Artist 2007

Cell Space Art Center | Resident Artist Spring 2007, Fall 2006

World Savvy | Artist-Mentor Fall 2006

Cell Space, Stop-motion Animation | Resident Artist Summer 2007, 2006

Columbia Park Boys and Girls Club / SOEX, Power Park Publications: Lead Artist 2006

SOEX/Hypersea, Living Walls Mural Project: Lead Artist 2006

Out of Site, The Living City: Lead Artist 2005

SOEX, Living City Lab/Mission Voices Summer Program: Lead Artist 2005

Southern Exposure, Youth Advisory Board: Artist/ Mentor, 2004, 2005, 2006

GGNPC, Fort Funston: Land Restoration Artist, project founder 2003-2004

Culture on the Corner community center: Youth Worker 1999-2000

Americas Best Karate: Instructor 1993-1998

 

 

For further information or reproductions please contact Andrew McClintock at evergoldgallery@gmail.com or +01 415 7863676te